Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Paintings in Hospitals (“we, our, us”) are the data controller in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998, and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 We may ask for and maintain the personal information of our clients and supporters to provide a better, more personal experience on our website (www.paintingsinhospitals.org.uk) and to deliver services or information.

1.3 This privacy policy describes our conduct and the ways in which we collect, use and look after the personal information you provide to us including through the use of our website, and how we may use that information.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 We collect personal information from our day to day contact with our clients, supporters and the public. Personal information means any information that identifies you individually, whether directly or indirectly, including, without limitation, name, e-mail address, and other contact information that you voluntarily submit to us. You may also choose not to provide any of your personal information.

2.2 Personal information is gathered in a range of ways including by emails, faxes, business cards, written, correspondence, entry forms, telephone calls and through our website.

2.3 When visiting our website we may gather information on how you use our website to help us develop and improve our website and to provide relevant, helpful information to you. This includes information about your computer such as domain name, browser type and version, operating system, IP address, cookie information, time stamp, what web pages you visit on our website, and how long you spend on each page. We do not gather information about other third party websites you have visited.

2.4 In certain sections of our website we may ask for personal information to be entered in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, with offers or promotions that may interest you, to service your accounts, or for other reasons. This information may include your name, address, email address and telephone number.

2.5 We may also collect personal information when you use additional services on our website like hypersite web pages, answer questionnaires or when you enter promotions or contests offered by Paintings in Hospitals.       

3. Use of Personal Identifiable information

3.1 Collection of this information helps us better understand what you need from us and our website. The main uses of your personal information are:

  • To register you to use our services;
  • To contact you to deliver certain services or information you have requested;
  • To verify your authority to receive information or to use our website;
  • To improve the content and general administration of our website and our services; and
  • To provide you with notices regarding our services, and, with your permission, provide updates and information about Paintings in Hospitals and our services.

3.2 We will not pass your information on to third parties without receiving your permission. We do not sell, rent or pass your personal information to third parties except in accordance with this policy or where we are required by law to disclose that information.

3.3 Our website may track information that will be maintained, used and disclosed in an aggregate form only and which will not contain your personal information. This may include details of the total number of visitors to our website, the number of visitors to each page of our website, browser type and version and links to external websites. We may analyse this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, and we may use such aggregate information to administer the website, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

4. Choice / Opt Out

4.1 If you wish to receive information and offers from us and/or our affiliate charities and you have not previously given us your consent, please let us know by emailing us at mail@paintingsinhospitals.org.uk. If you are already receiving information from us then do not worry, you do not need to do anything. We will assume that you are happy to continue receiving information unless we hear from you.

4.2 We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personal information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form.

4.3 We will implement your opt out promptly after we receive it. You may need to opt out more than once in relation to different areas of our website, or different products or services. The opt out does not apply to general communications from one of our staff, volunteers or third parties working on our behalf. Under our current practices, the opt out will remain in effect indefinitely.

4.4 If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional communications from us, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by email at mail@paintingsinhospitals.org.uk

5. Cookies

5.1 We obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies.

5.2 Most websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files containing information that are transferred and stored on your computer or device if you agree to their use. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains some anonymous information such a unique identifier, the name of the website and some numbers and digits.

5.3 We use cookies (and similar technologies such as local shared objects and web beacons) to allow us to distinguish you for other users visiting our website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when using our website. They also help us to improve our website and deliver a better service to our users by monitoring visitor’s website usage.

5.4 Specifically, the cookies we use help us to:

  • To estimate the number of visitors to our website and usage patterns so that we can understand how our website is used and how we can improve visitors’ experiences;
  • Session cookies – these cookies are temporary files that only remain in the cookie file of your internet browser until you leave our website; and
  • Persistent cookies - these cookies remain in your internet browser file even after you leave our website and after your internet browser is closed.

5.5 We use two different types of cookies on our websites:

5.6 Some of the cookies we use on our website are ‘analytical’ cookies (in particular we use Google Analytics) and they provide meaningful reports on the use of our website by visitors. These are “first-party cookies” meaning that they are set by our website’s domain and the data collected by these cookies cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain. For a more detailed overview of this type of cookies, please see: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

List of Cookies Used on our website

Website

Cookie

Operation and Purpose

Type/Expiry

Google analytics

__utmb

Used to determine visitor session. Cookie contains a unique visitor identifier.

Session: Expires 30 minutes from set/update.

__utmc

Used to determine visitor session. Cookie contains a unique visitor identifier.

Session: Expires 30 minutes from set/update.

__utma

Used to identify unique visitors. Cookie
contains a unique visitor identifier.

Persistent: 2 years from set/update.

 

__utmz

Used to track traffic sources and navigation.
Cookie contains traffic source and information about referring keyword or website.

Persistent: 6 months from set/update.

 

YouTube

PREF

Used for storing user preferences. Cookie determines which subjects a user prefers.

 

Persistent: 10 years from set/update.

 

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Used to keep track of watched videos. Cookie contains a unique visitor identifier, and id’s of the videos watched.

Persistent: 8 months from set/update.

 

PHP Session

PHPSESSID

 

Contains an anonymous identifier that can be used by the server to provide a continuous service.

Session: Expires when the user closes the browser.

 

5.7 You may at any time block or refuse to accept cookies by changing the cookie setting on your internet browser. You may also be able to change the setting on your internet browser so that you only accept particular types of cookie. You can also opt -out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

5.8 To find out how visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  Please note, if you change your internet browser settings as described above, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website or may lose certain functions of our website.

6. Customer testimonials, comments and reviews, press

6.1 From time to time we may post customer testimonials, comments or reviews on our website which may contain personal information such as the individual’s name. We will obtain each customer's consent via email prior to posting the testimonial.

7. Protecting your information

7.1 We will employ procedural and technical security measures which are designed to protect your personal information from unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction or, or damage to, personal information.

7.2 When we transmit confidential information (such as a username and/or password) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Our security professionals periodically monitor and test our web interface touch-points and implement technology updates in an effort to block attempts from unauthorised intrusions. When the information reaches us, we store it on computer systems with limited access in controlled facilities. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information you transmit to us online.

8. Accessing your information

8.1 You can ask us what information we have about you, any time you like. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Accessing your personal information from us may cost you £10 to meet our administration costs and we may also ask you for a copy of your ID to make sure we are sending the information to the right person. If any of your personal information details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them right away.

9. Disclosing personal details

9.1 We will not ask you for credit card details or other security passwords in unsolicited phone calls or emails. If you receive such a request, please report it to us by emailing: mail@paintingsinhospitals.org.uk

10. Contacting us

10.1 If you have any comments or queries regarding our website or the services provided by us, please send an email to: mail@paintingsinhospitals.org.uk

10.2 If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, you can write to:

Ben Pearce
Director
Paintings in Hospitals
Floor 1, Menier Chocolate Factory
51 Southwark Street
London SE1 1RU.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

11.1 We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updates this page of the website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Last updated 18 January 2017